Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1 Free MCQ

Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1

Mathematical Reasoning & Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1
 

    Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1 Free MCQ is below 

    The Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1 Free MCQ is based on various MCQ on Mathematical Reasoning & Aptitude in various language with translate button. 

    This quiz consist 20 MCQ. 

     I hope, MCQ Quiz platform provides to you a knowledge regarding Mathematical Reasoning & Aptitude and their some important terms with the helps following quiz.  

    It also helps to preparation on online MCQ based exam like competitive exams and others university or college exams, NET exam , SLET exam and other entrance exams. 

    We will published a Mathematical Reasoning & Aptitude Quiz series for practicing your study.

    You can translate a quiz into your understandable language with the help of Translate button which shown at the right side of post.

This Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1 Free MCQ is based on following questions. 

 
 

Example 1

2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, …

(a) 15

(b) 17

(c) 18

(d) 19

Solution:-  The given series is a prime number series. The next prime number is 19. Answer: (d)

 

Example 2

2, 5, 11, 17, 23, 31, …

(a) 33

(b) 37

(c) 41

(d) 43

Solution
The prime numbers in this range are 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, 43, … Prime numbers have been written alternatively. Thus, after 31, the prime numbers are 37, 41, … Ignoring 37, the answer is 41.
Answer: (c)

 

Example 3

2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, …, 23, 26,

(a) 19

(b) 21

(c) 20

(d) 18

Solution
The difference between the numbers is 3 (17 + 3 = 20).
Answer: (c)

 

Example 4

45, 38, …, 24, 17, 10, 3

(a) 31

(b) 34

(c) 38

(d) 29

Solution
The difference between the consecutive numbers is 7
(38 – 7 = 31).
Answer: (a)

 

Example 5

2, 6, 18, 54, …, 486, 1,458

(a) 152

(b) 182

(c) 162

(d) 108

Solution
The numbers are multiplied by 3 to get the next number
(54 × 3 = 162).
Answer: (c)

 

Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1 Free MCQ

Example 6

3, 12, 48, …, 768, 3,072

(a) 192

(b) 216

(c) 512

(d) 72

Solution
The numbers are multiplied by 4 to get the next number
(48 × 4 = 192).
Answer: (a)

 

Example 7

720, 120, 24, 6, …, 1

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Solution
720 divided by 6 = 120
120 divided by 5 = 24
24 divided by 4 = 6
6 divided by 3 = 2
2 divided by 2 = 1
Answer: (b)

 

Example 8

32, 48, 72, …, 162, 243

(a) 84

(b) 96

(c) 108

(d) 132

Solution
Each number is being multiplied by 3/2 to get the next number.
Answer: (c)

 

Example 9

1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, …, 64

(a) 42

(b) 44

(c) 45

(d) 49

Solution
The series is squares of 1, 2, 3, 4 and so on.
Answer: (d)

 

Example 10

0, 4, 16, 36, 64, …, 144

(a) 100

(b) 84

(c) 96

(d) 120

Solution
The series is squares of even numbers, such as 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12. Hence, the answer is 102 = 100.
Answer: (a)

 

Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1 Free MCQ

Example 11

0, 3, 8, 15, 24, 35, 48, 63, …

(a) 80

(b) 82

(c) 83

(d) None of the above

Solution
The series is 12 – 1, 22 – 1, 32 – 1 and so on. The next number is 92 – 1 = 80.
Answer: (a)

 

Example 12

2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37,…, 65

(a) 50

(b) 48

(c) 49

(d) 51

Solution
The series is 12 + 1, 22 + 1, 32 + 1 and so on. The next number is 72 + 1 = 50.
Answer: (a)

 

Example 13

0, 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, …, 56

(a) 36

(b) 40

(c) 42

(d) None of the above

Solution
The series is 02 + 0, 12 + 1, 22 + 2, 32 + 3 and so on. The missing number is 62 + 6 = 42. The next number = 62 +
6 = 42.
Answer: (c)

 

Example 14

1, 8, 27, 64, 125, 216, …

(a) 256

(b) 343

(c) 365

(d) 400

Solution
The series is 13, 23, 33, etc. The missing number is 73 = 343.
Answer: (b)

 

Example 15

2, 9, 28, 65, 126, 217, 344, …

(a) 513

(b) 362

(c) 369

(d) 361

Solution
The series is 13 + 1, 23 + 1, 33 + 1 and so on. Thus, the missing number is 83 + 1 = 513.
Answer: (a)

 

Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1 Free MCQ

Example 16

A, C, E, G, …, K

(a) I

(b) H

(c) J

(d) M

Solution
The series is A + 2 = C, C + 2 = E, E + 2 = G; G + 2 = I, I + 2 = K. The missing letter is I.
Answer: (a)

 

Example 17

A, B, D, G, …, P

(a) K

(b) L

(c) M

(d) N

Solution
The series is +1, +2, +3, +4, +5 and so on. A + 1 = B; B + 2 = D; D + 3 = G; G + 4 = K; K + 5 = P. The missing letter is K.
Answer: (a)

 

Example 18

B, E, H, K, N, …

(a) P

(b) O

(c) Q

(d) R

Solution
The series is +3. The missing letter is N + 3 = Q.
Answer: (c)

 

Example 19

B, D, G, I, L, N, …

(a) N

(b) O

(c) P

(d) Q

Solution
This series is formed by moving + 2 and +3 for each pair of letters starting from left. Thus, the missing letter is
N + 3 = Q.
Answer: (d)

 

Example 20

B, C, E, G, K, …

(a) M

(b) N

(c) O

(d) P

Solution
B = 2, … K = 11 according to alphabet series
Thus, alphabet series have been constructed according to the prime numbers. The next prime number is 13 and the corresponding letter is M.
Answer: (a)

Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 1 Free MCQ

Read More

  1. Mathematical Reasoning Aptitude MCQ Quiz 2 Free MCQ

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.